MENU

We, at the Department of Science and Technology-Science Education Institute, are committed to provide you with prompt and reliable services for the development of the country’s science and technology (S&T) human resources, the implementation of STEM education and innovation programs, and the promotion of S&T among the youth, pursuant to Executive Order No. 128 while implementing safeguards to protect your privacy and keep your personal data safe and secure in accordance with RA 10173 or the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012.

Processing of Personal Data

The personal information being collected by DOST-SEI are used for the purpose as specified in the various transaction systems and functional units of the organization.

Data Protection

The DOST-SEI, in compliance with RA 10173, shall implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures for the protection of personal information collected.

Only authorized personnel are permitted to have access to the collected information. They shall be guided by the security measures provided in handling all personal information collected.

Personal information collected are processed, stored, and later on disposed of via shredding and permanently deleted in our electronic files in accordance to R.A No. 9470 otherwise known as the National Archive of the Philippines Act of 2007.

In case of data breach, DOST-SEI shall notify you and inform the National Privacy Commission (NPC) in accordance with NPC Circular 16-03 on Personal Data Breach Management.

Rights of the Data Subject
As the Data Subject, you have the right to be informed of the personal information being collected, processed, and stored by DOST-SEI as well as to access, object, rectify, and block the same.

Contact Details of the DOST-SEI Data Privacy Officer (DPO)
For questions or concerns, you may contact our Data Protection Officer through the following details:

Trunkline: +63 2 8837-2071 local 2389
Direct Line: +63 2 8837-1925
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.